MENU

Social Channels

SEARCH ARCHIVE


Additional Options
Topic

Date Range

Receive a Daily or Weekly summary of the most important articles direct to your inbox, just enter your email below. By entering your email address you agree for your data to be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Carbon Brief is a “Data Controller” of Personal Data and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration: ZA186373). 

Carbon Brief is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information, it will be used lawfully and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We respect all Personal Data that we hold, and we will ensure it is stored safely and processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

Please use the links below to jump to the section of our Privacy Policy that is of most interest to you.

Managing your Personal Data

Your rights

We operate in accordance with relevant data protection laws. If you would like to find out more about these laws and how you could be affected beyond what is mentioned in this privacy policy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website. 

We will ensure that you can exercise your rights in relation to Personal Data that we hold.

  • You have the right to request access to the Personal Data we hold on you by making a Subject Access Request in accordance with the GDPR. 
  • You can ask for a copy of your information in a machine-readable format to allow you to obtain and reuse your Personal Data for your own purposes across different services (the right to data portability).
  • You have the right to have your Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • You have the right to have your Personal Data deleted in certain specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the supervisory authority) about our collection and use of your Personal Data if you are not satisfied with our response. They can be contacted at the following address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; or via their website.

Find out more about your rights under specific circumstances here.

How you can access, correct or delete your data

You can contact us at any time to correct or delete your details. Information will be amended or deleted promptly and we will give you confirmation of corrections and/or deletions. 

At your request, we will provide all of the Personal Data we hold about you, once your identity has been satisfactorily verified. We will respond to your request within one month of validating your request and identity. We may charge a reasonable fee if further copies are requested.

How to Contact us

If you would like to access, correct, or delete your data, or if you have any questions regarding this policy please email [email protected] or write to us at 180 Borough High Street, London, SE1 1LB, United Kingdom.

Website Visitors

Contact Form

By using the contact form on our website, we will collect your name, email address and the message you send us. By using this form, you provide your consent for your information to be processed. This information will be stored on secure Google servers and we will use this information to reply to enquiries you send to us.  

Cookies and tracking

We rely on your consent in order to implement optional cookies. Please refer to Carbon Brief’s cookie policy for more information on how and why we use cookies. 

Newsletter Subscribers

Why do we collect information about you?

By entering your details into signup forms on our website or external sites, such as Mailchimp, you consent to your Personal Data being collected for the purposes of sending you our newsletters.

What information we collect

We will only ask for your name and email address.

How your information is used

We will share your Personal Data with trusted email service providers such as Mailchimp and Revue in order to send you our newsletters: the Daily Briefing and/or the Weekly Briefing. We will also use your Personal Data to invite you to events we organise that we think may be of interest.

Your Personal Data will also be processed by IFTTT and Zapier for the purposes of monitoring subscriptions and analysis. We will not sell your data to anyone else.

Who has access to your data

Authorised staff at Carbon Brief can view your Personal Data. We take technical and organisational measures to keep your data secure. Only those who need to access your data to perform their job can do so. All our staff are trained to understand data protection and how to keep your data secure.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time, using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of each email.

Staff & Recruitment

This privacy statement applies to all staff that work for Carbon Brief on a full-time, part-time, or contractual basis. In addition, it applies to the recruitment period in which candidates are applying for a position with us.

Categories of Personal Data

We collect information from you both prior to and during your employment from a range of sources, including your application form, correspondence with you, forms you complete prior to and during employment, and from employment agencies, interviews, appraisals and other meetings.

The categories of staff Personal Data that we collect and process include:

  • Personal Data (name, contact details, bank account details, national insurance number, evidence of your right to work, etc.).
  • Information from your application form and recruitment process, such as qualifications and employment history.
  • Information about and from your referees.
  • Special categories of data (including medical or disability information).
  • Contract information (start date, hours, role, and salary information).
  • Work attendance and absence information (work pattern history, number of absences and reasons).
  • Records of accidents and incidents.
  • Work performance and history (appraisal reports and correspondence, information about disciplinary or grievance matters).

Lawful basis

‘Performance of a contract’ or to comply with legal obligations

We process this information because it is necessary for us to enter into an employment (or other work-related) contract with you and for the subsequent performance of that contract. ‘Performance of a contract’ is also our lawful basis for processing information during the pre-contract phase of recruitment. We need to process this information to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations, such as ensuring that we confirm your right to work, ensure you are paid and receive your entitlements to benefits, deduct tax correctly, maintain a record of accidents and to defend legal claims. 

Special category data and criminal records data

We process special category data in this category on the condition that it is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising obligations or rights which are imposed or conferred by law in connection with employment.

For example, we process information about health, racial, or ethnic origin, to conduct ‘right to work’ checks, ascertain fitness to work, and meet our obligations under health and safety legislation and the Equality Act 2010, or because it is necessary under the work  contract (such as administering sick pay).

Legitimate interests of the business

We use staff data to manage the day-to-day operation of the company, where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. We first consider the necessity of processing the data when balanced against the interests, rights, and freedoms of the individual. These legitimate interests include to:

  • Keep records of employee performance and work history, including training and appraisal records, to ensure acceptable standards of conduct are maintained and to manage training and career progression.
  • Manage absence effectively.
  • Manage day-to-day HR administration.

Storing information

We process your Personal Data on our IT systems and through third parties, some of which are located in cloud services. 

Your information is stored in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. We retain most records relating to your employment on your personnel file for 6 years after your employment has ended. Evidence of your right to work in the UK is retained on your personnel file for 2 years after employment has ended, in accordance with Home Office recommendations. If you are an unsuccessful applicant for a role we will delete your Personal Data within 6 months of filling the role. 

Sharing information

We do not share information about our staff with anyone without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Your information will be shared with Carbon Brief staff, including our accountant, Carbon Brief’s director,  and managers within your area of work.

We will share your data with certain third parties to fulfil legal requirements, obtain or provide necessary information, or because the third party processes data on our behalf. These third parties include:

  • Your previous employers and referees in order to undertake pre-employment checks.
  • Suppliers and consultants that provide us with a service, such as occupational health, HR or legal services.
  • Trade unions or any other representative acting on your behalf.
  • Our accountant, HMRC, and pension providers.
  • Health professionals in the case of accident, injury, or illness.

When we appoint third parties to process data on our behalf, the third party is also required to process the data lawfully and fairly in accordance with GDPR. They process your data  in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data, using appropriate technical or organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss.

The policy is effective as of March 2021. It may be updated in the future. Any changes we may make to this policy will be published on this page.

THE BRIEF

Expert analysis directly to your inbox.

Get a Daily or Weekly round-up of all the important articles and papers selected by Carbon Brief by email. By entering your email address you agree for your data to be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.